What algae do I have?

Discussion in 'Algae' started by Slammed01, May 13, 2014.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. Slammed01

    Slammed01 Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Thank you, yea I switched from my 90 to this about 6-8 months ago. Maybe I'll even try to set my seaclone up again. I know it's not the best but did pull out gunk.
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. Slammed01

    Slammed01 Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Maybe put the carbon filters in the 400 as well?
     
  4. oldfishkeeper

    oldfishkeeper Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    7,660
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    you could put carbon in there but you really need something to reduce phosphates - you can run phosguard in a HOB. I would definitely run your skimmer again....
     
  5. flynhawaiianz28

    flynhawaiianz28 Purple Spiny Lobster

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    So sounds like the checklist at the moment is to remove the rubble rock from the HOB, run the Seaclone and if you want to look into modding the Seaclone (look at the sticky in the protein skimmer section) if you don't want to spend the money atm and add some phosguard in a media bag in the HOB. We can see where this takes you at first and make adjustments from there.
     
  6. Slammed01

    Slammed01 Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    How often does the media need changing. Seaclone is going in this weekend, found phosgard I had and picking up a media bag, also will pull rubble. I'll look into molding too. Thank you all so much..
     
  7. flynhawaiianz28

    flynhawaiianz28 Purple Spiny Lobster

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Good deal! What do you mean by molding? I had to go back and read over the directions on the seachem website but basically it says to put in for 4 days and test your phosphates after. If the phosphates have not dropped leave it in the HOB but you can use phosguard constantly and don't have to take it out once your levels are in check. Once the phosphate levels are down for a while and you start testing again and notice a rise in the phosphates (if no other direct changes to the tank could be causing the rise) it is time to change it out for new phosguard. The time period that the phosguard is left in the system really depends on the bioload, feeding and the current set so each tank may vary to a degree. I'm not sure what your budget looks like or if your current setup would allow it but you may benefit from a media reactor. You can add carbon, phosguard, or even GFO if you wanted to. Food for thought for the future and something like this (doesn't have to be this exact one or brand, just an example)

    Innovative Marine MiniMax All-In-One Media Reactor
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. Vinnyboombatz

    Vinnyboombatz Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Dunnellon, Florida
    Again.Everyones system is different.Could be 2 days or 3 weeks.;)
     
  10. Slammed01

    Slammed01 Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Can someone recommend a good filtercsock/media sock for my emperor 400? I looked on day and there's sooooo many lol. I had one but can't find it...
     
  11. Billme

    Billme Eyelash Blennie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Bakersfield, Ca
    Over been using my wife nylons. Cheap and handy.
     
  12. Slammed01

    Slammed01 Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Could I run a single reactor under the tank mounted to the stand or do I need dual?