Shocking Discovery

Discussion in 'ASAP' started by civiccars2003, Aug 14, 2016.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. DSC reef

    DSC reef Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,814
    Location:
    Cocoa, Florida
    In my experience the probe in the sump did nothing for the display tank or vice versa. I actually thought that the probe was bad. Salt water does have continuity but I'm wondering if the tank size has anything to do with using 1 probe for the entire system.
     
    Lovemyreef2015 likes this.
  2. Click Here!

  3. Arringar

    Arringar Plankton

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Those probes only work if you have a fully functional ground wire on the outlet you plug it into. Have you tested the ground on the outlet?
     
    chum likes this.
  4. civiccars2003

    civiccars2003 Great Blue Whale

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,827
    Location:
    Akron Ohio
    Yes all is good. Had a electrician friend come over and help. Problem has been solved.
     
    DSC reef likes this.
  5. Sghera64

    Sghera64 Plankton

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I used to use a ground probe, but no more.

    1. It actually works. Meaning, it drains electrons from the system to the extent that over time (could be minutes or could be days) my GFCI would discover the loss and trip.

    2. With a probe, elections flow out of the system to ground. If electrons flow to ground, then they must be flowing through the system and thus through my livestock. As I understand it, if the electrons can't flow to ground, then they don't flow through the system. While the system might be at a higher voltage than ground, it is not a closed circuit until the electrons have somewhere to go. That happens when I connected a grounding probe - - or put my hands in the water while standing on a concrete floor with socks on (does not happen when I wear gym shoes).


    I found that by turning everything off, my system achieved no voltage difference from ground. I then turned on devices one by one. I found that older 120v A/C recirculating pumps leak a little (more when older). The worst were/are my T5 lights. It does not matter how new the bulbs are. It does matter how close to the water they are. I suspect that it might be inductive voltage.

    Anyone else see this, or know what is going on?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Swisswiss likes this.