Quarantine tank

Discussion in 'Diseases' started by Scubagator87, Sep 11, 2008.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. Scubagator87

    Scubagator87 Skunk Shrimp

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    Ok so i've heard people say that you should use water from your main tank for your q tank. My question is does it ALL have to come from the main tank? I only have a 28 gallon main tank and a 10 gallon q tank...it just seems like removing a lot of water. Could i put maybe three gallons from the main tank and maybe a handful of sand from the sand bed?

    I would assume that the purpose is to put good bacteria in the water so the tank is pretty much already cycled. If i'm completely missing the point, fill me in :)
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. Jakerupe

    Jakerupe Skunk Shrimp

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    The water doesn't have enough bacteria in it to be an issue. The inportant part is that all the params are as close as possible. Temp/PH/SG etc
     
  4. GuitarMan89

    GuitarMan89 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,736
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    I have a 55 gallon tank and a 10 quarantine, i never used tank water. Just mix it up as you would normally. IMO it as long as the parameters are somewhat close it will be fine. I acclimate fish to the quarant. tank then acclimate them again to the main tank, so it doesn't really matter. If you quarantine tank is not cycled, just make sure to do some water changes every couple of days and test for ammonia and nitrate, you should be fine unlesss you have some real sensitive fish
     
  5. Otty

    Otty Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,467
    Location:
    Elizabethtown, IN
    I always use all display tank water for Q-tank change or start up. When I go to put livestock in the tank I run weekly water changes on the Q-tank with display tank water so that the parameters are solid. I just add new water back to the main tank to make up for what I use.
     
  6. missionsix

    missionsix Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,734
    Location:
    Bend,Oregon - USA
    You aren't going to want sand/substrate in there either.
     
  7. ReefSparky

    ReefSparky Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    South Florida

    You're completely missing the point. :) More accurately, you're missing a fact. Water doesn't contain bacteria. Water doesn't cycle. Tanks do. It's the surface area of the system that houses bacteria. By that I mean every available square inch of surface area is where beneficial bacteria grow. That goes for live rock, glass, sand, insides of pipes, even the power cords dangling down into the tank for the powerheads. This is where the bacteria grows. You can take water from a well established tank, or from an RO/DI system, it doesn't make any difference insofar as how livestock will fare in said water.

    As Otty suggests in his post, though--the reason it's a good idea to take water from the main tank for the quarantine tank, is because the the paramaters will be identical, providing a less stressful transition for all inhabitants who move from QT to display, or the other way around.

    So to answer your question, you don't HAVE to use water from your display tank to fill the QT, but that is the best way. Drain it from the DT, and use newly mixed SW to replace it.

    If you didn't mind more work, you could simply use newly mixed SW for the QT, but you'd want to spend extra effort to make sure that all paramaters match the DT as closely as possible. I think when you consider matching salinity, alk, calcium, mg, etc., you'll find it simpler to just take from the DT.

    Hope that helped. :)