[Problem Resolved]Technical Difficulties

Discussion in 'The Bucket' started by Seano Hermano, Oct 12, 2010.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    ...and when I click it, it says an error has orrured and can't load properly. I ckick "retry"(loading page) & it goes back to the site I was on, rather than what I am trying to show you. haha

    Edit: the two links I posted, now direct to the same URL address...wtf.
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. blackraven1425

    blackraven1425 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,780
    Er, what are you guys talking about? For a screenshot, hit the "print screen" button on your keyboard, open up Paint, and hit Ctrl-V to paste it in there. Save the file, attach here like normal. No need for OneNote, or any other special stuff.

    Use this link:
    Flash DL link

    No reliance on autodetect of the browser this way. Uncheck the box for the McAfee nonsense.

    After you click "download here", you should get a bar across the top of the window in Firefox, saying "Firefox prevented this site from blah blahblah", hit "Allow", "Install", etc until it's installed.

    If it doesn't show a download link after that, then, well, try uninstalling Firefox altogether then reinstalling it.
     
  4. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    ^No bar across the screen for me.^
     
  5. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    uploading a screen-shot now...
     
  6. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    One note is easier :)
     
  7. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    haha. I don't have paint on my comp-u-tair.
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. blackraven1425

    blackraven1425 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,780
    Are you running linux or OSX?
     
  10. steve wright

    steve wright Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11,283
    Location:
    shenzhen Guangdong PRC
    thats good news Seano
    if you did have that would interfere with your viewing the screen
    you would want paint thinners or stripper to remove it

    Steve
     
  11. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    I just love your dead-pan humor. :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    I'm running windows Vista Home Premium on a PC laptop.

    A while back I got annoyed & I think I may have removed it. lol ::)

    Smart thing to do, I know.