Osmolator Top-Off System by TUNZE

Discussion in 'Product Review Archives' started by Jason McKenzie, Aug 15, 2004.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    So Jason, since your here do your Osmolator? ;D
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. Jason McKenzie

    Jason McKenzie Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,538
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC,Canada
  4. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    HEHEH
    Surprised you know what I was talking about. Looks like I left out a word or two. ;D

    Just fine?
    Am I being paranoid? I know it's not cheap, just want to make sure your happy with it. ;) :)
     
  5. Jason McKenzie

    Jason McKenzie Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,538
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC,Canada
    Ok you asked for Pic you got pics.
    By the way I love this thing. After the loss of the Lemon Peel Angle I was conviced I needed something to stablize my water. Because it is a 40G and the weather has been unusually hot in BC for the last three months 32C or 89F) I was loosing a lot of water to evap in order to keep the water cool. But now I maintain a constain water level while also having high evap to help with the heat. It is a pricy little unit but its worth the piece of mind, having read the threads on home made float switched failing often, I really didn't want to go that route.

    With out further delay
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    Kick butt J.
    Are you using a five gallon bucket as a reservoir?
     
  7. Jason McKenzie

    Jason McKenzie Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,538
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC,Canada
    Sorry I added all the pics in seperate posts but deleted them and will now post all in one thread

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    Wow. Tanks looking great J! :)

    What size is that sump?
     
  10. Jason McKenzie

    Jason McKenzie Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,538
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC,Canada
    It's a 20G Tall.  I really messed up the overflow, and finally fixed my homemade dual dersos.  One was about 3mm higher than the other so the taller one would suck in a lot of air. Noisy Aquariums make me mad.  I thought I would have to ripe the hole thing apart and straighten out the over flows but simple cutting 3mm of the stand pipe fix it.
     
  11. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    [quote author=Jason McKenzie link=board=Product;num=1092636427;start=15#17 date=08/21/04 at 11:37:30] Noisy Aquariums make me mad.[/quote]

    I hear that! ;D


    [quote author=Jason McKenzie link=board=Product;num=1092636427;start=15#17 date=08/21/04 at 11:37:30]
    I thought I would have to ripe the hole thing apart and straighten out the over flows but simple cutting 3mm of the stand pipe fix it.[/quote]

    Nice. I am sure I'll have questions for you next weekend when I get back on my 20 long project - it has a durso. Never dealt with one before.
     
  12. beamer

    beamer Sea Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Tyler, Texas
    Jason, I have my ro/di line run from under the kitchen sink up through the attic to my sump where I have my float valve. To use the osmolator do you have to have a seperate top off reservoir of water for it to work or can I just set it up directly into my sump with the line that comes through the attic?

    Cindy