New site bug thread

Discussion in '3reef Forum News & Information' started by Matt Rogers, Dec 21, 2009.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    Nice. Thanks.. this will be good to test with.. I see the safari issue and this also relates to the invisible page issue I just noted with IE6. When I fix one, it should fix all here.
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. Click Here!

  3. ZachB

    ZachB Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,111
    Location:
    Earth
    Cool dude. Making good progress.
     
  4. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Saw my name and thought I did something wrong! Glad to know it's just to improve the site. Keep up the good work Matt!
     
  5. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    Thanks! Keep breaking stuff. It actually helps! ;D
     
  6. ZachB

    ZachB Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,111
    Location:
    Earth
    LOL - Kacy, you've been a bad bad girl :yaknow:

    I saw that last night when I was on and I didn't think much of it. Thought I'd post it today - that's one of the benefits of having every common OS available installed. I have MS TechNet and have every version of Windows installed in Virtualbox by Sun including all server revisions from 2000 on, several Linux distros, and use OS X as my primary OS. I know, I'm a geek.
     
  7. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Haha oh that I can do!! ;D
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. Peredhil

    Peredhil Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176
    Location:
    Texas
    I haven't read through to see if this is already mentioned but I noticed that lists are not working. I mean bullets. It shows up correctly in edit mode, but once save, doesn't show up.

    THe following is in a bullet list

    • bullet item 1
    • item 2
    the following is in a numbered list

    1. first
    2. second
    and you can see what it actually looks like in this post.
     
  10. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    Yes it has. Please review 1st post of this thread. I am keeping it updated.
     
  11. Peredhil

    Peredhil Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176
    Location:
    Texas
    oooh. Very cool. Will just review first post from here on out on this thread.

    thanks for pointing me to it :)
     
  12. Peredhil

    Peredhil Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176
    Location:
    Texas
    i didn't see this on first page... using latest firefox on xp sp3 i periodically get a "wait 30 seconds to search - wait X seconds" or whatever it is...

    it keeps thinking links like "new posts" and "home" are me searching...

    It's inconsistent but i'd say I see it at least twice a day (on days I'm on a lot).