How to rid the tank of an algae bloom??

Discussion in 'Algae' started by Karen, Apr 16, 2009.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. RHorton

    RHorton Pajama Cardinal

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,407
    Location:
    upstate NY
    I think more of your problem is the water and not the lights ,like tangster said I had an algea bloom with my new lights but I also had high phos once I got that in check everything worked out. algae will grow under any bulbs given the right water conditions. like high phos ,nitrates basically overall water quality.
    I would get the kits to check first.
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. Karen

    Karen Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    PA
     
  4. Karen

    Karen Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    PA
    Yes, I know I need to get more test kits. I have been slacking on the tank lately because I started working 3rd shift. Trying to get used to the change and find sleep when I can. Hard to do with 2 kids. lol ;D
     
  5. Stingray

    Stingray Blue Ringed Angel

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    West Midlands,UK
    Yes the media will have to be replaced every 1 to 3 month depending on how severe, in your case maybe less, one way to know when the media is nearly no good anymore is to test phosphates and change media when it starts to rise again, i change mine in my 55 avery 2 months and i use r/o water, but you get phosphates in every thing even when feeding the fish, so really depends on stocking and whats going in...
     
  6. Karen

    Karen Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    PA
    Okay. Thanks a lot for all your help!
     
  7. tigermike74

    tigermike74 Panda Puffer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Location:
    Southern CA
    I would definitely invest in a 5 stage RO/DI filter. As Tangster said, your tank was like a ticking timebomb ready to blow. Your tank just reached it's saturation point and just went wild. Using a phospate remover will be a band-aid to the current problem. Continuing to use your tap water will just keep adding fuel to the algae problem. To naturally kill this algae, you have to kill its food supply, which is "dirty" water. :)
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. Karen

    Karen Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    PA
    I do have an ro unit. Not the di part though. I just haven't set it up yet, again because I knew I was going to be moving soon. Can I buy that and put it together with the one I have?
     
  10. lloydy

    lloydy Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    yep, the DI part just attaches after the RO stage, should all use same connectors so be simple to do.