A little brain teaser

Discussion in 'The Bucket' started by dragonflylures, Jan 25, 2007.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. dragonflylures

    dragonflylures Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    North Dakota
    You are trapped in a room with 2 doors with a guard at each door. One of the doors leads to death and doom, the other to eternal happiness. Both guards know which door leads where but....... one of the guards always tells the truth and the other guard always lies.

    You get to ask 1 question.

    What do you ask?
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. Diver_1298

    Diver_1298 Eyelash Blennie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,268
    Location:
    Lakeland, Fl
    If they are both man guards?? You could ask them if they are male?
    The one that always lies would say no...

    J
     
  4. Pisces23

    Pisces23 Sea Dragon

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    509
    Location:
    CT
    But then you would only know which one lies...you still wouldn't know which door to choose...
     
  5. dragonflylures

    dragonflylures Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    North Dakota
    That's the trick, you only get one question. There is a very simple answer to it and a correct one that makes sense once you hear it.
     
  6. mistermikev

    mistermikev Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    "would he tell me this is the way out?"
    thank you, thank you very much.
     
  7. turbo4603

    turbo4603 Teardrop Maxima Clam

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    834
    Location:
    Miami,Florida
    question
    would you acompany me through your door??

    That makes a lot of sense to me!!!
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. dragonflylures

    dragonflylures Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    North Dakota
    I'm not sure what you mean by would he tell me the way out, sounds like yes or no.

    The would you accompany me through the door --- one would say yes and one would say no --- but how could you tell if he was lying or not?

    Riddle is still open.
     
  10. mistermikev

    mistermikev Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    if he is truth teller and says no, do opposite. If he is liar and says no, do the opposite. Simple logical gate. You ask the gaurd if the other gaurd would tell you this was the door to freedom and do the opposite of what he tells you.
    If he is truth teller - and says yes: go through opposite door.
    If he is truth teller - and says no: go through this door.
    If he is liar - and says yes: go through oppostie door.
    If he is liar - and says no: go through this door.
    Either way you do the opposite.
    Thank you, thank you very much.
     
  11. dragonflylures

    dragonflylures Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    North Dakota
    There you go, you just I thought you had it before but just had to explain the reasoning with a little detail. I actually remembered that from a 7th grade advanced math class --- wonder what happened to me since :confused:
     
  12. mistermikev

    mistermikev Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    tis a good riddle... keep em comin'.