Where do you put your power strips?

Discussion in 'I made this!' started by giopimentel, Feb 25, 2007.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. giopimentel

    giopimentel Spanish Shawl Nudibranch

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Fall River, MA
    Having a tiny dilemma. I'm going to be moving the tank, but where im moving does not allow me to put the 2 power strips behind the tank. what I am planning on doing is making a small cabinet that will be on the side of the tank. Hopefully this works. What does everyone else do?
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. fishflyer

    fishflyer Spanish Shawl Nudibranch

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    That is how I am setup with my powerstrips of to the side.

    A good quality power strip with a circut breaker built in which is plugged into a GFCI outlet. The cabinet idea is good as well to protect the setup. Its easy to splash water out of the tank on to the PS if its not covered.

    Good luck.
     
  4. fishflyer

    fishflyer Spanish Shawl Nudibranch

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
  5. mario8402

    mario8402 Fire Shrimp

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Are GFCI outlets the ones that have the reset button on them in case of surge or something like that?
     
  6. CodyW

    CodyW Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL
    Yes, that is a GFCI.
     
  7. mario8402

    mario8402 Fire Shrimp

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    hmmm...
    I had a surge protector running from my kitchen to my tank (not that far) and when I got my new 130watt pc fixture in. I live in an appt and the only place those GFCI plugs are is in the kitchen and in the bathroom. I plugged it into the surge protector and every time I turned the actinics on, it would blow the little wall plate out, and I would have to push reset. Being that everything was on that surge protector, I had to get another one and run it under my table to a "regular" wall outlet, and I h avent had the problem since. I am assuming the sudden draw of electricity fromt he ballast overloaded it and blew it out.
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. inwall75

    inwall75 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    7,172
    Location:
    America
    Kitchen and Bathroom (and anywhere else there's water) will have a more sensitive GFCI because they want them to trip quicker and therefore save your life. (Actually, in an apartment, they want to save themselves a lawsuit) ::)
     
  10. mario8402

    mario8402 Fire Shrimp

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Make sense. I thought my light was a pos at first. IT just makes it a PITA for me though because I have to run the cable for my surge protector across the entrance to the kitchen and under my table to the nearest outlet. talk about a lawsuit now haha
     
  11. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    I mounted mine inside my aquarium stand vertically about 5 inches up from the bottom on one of the sides of the stand. Probably not as safe as having them in a separate cabinet, but I felt pretty good about it. FWIW
     
  12. mario8402

    mario8402 Fire Shrimp

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have 2 8 outlet isobar surge protectors in a 'shoe box' under my tank on my stand. I am recieving my coralife 8 port ditital timer /wavemaker tomorrow and I will probably mount it next to the tank on the wall if it doesnt fit in the box. FWIW also ;)