[Problem Resolved]Technical Difficulties

Discussion in 'The Bucket' started by Seano Hermano, Oct 12, 2010.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    I recently changed the settings on Mozilla Firefox. I erased my web history & set my settings back to default. I changed my homepage to Google search. That's all I remember doing. I then updated to the newest version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Now I can't view the 3reef logo at the top-left of the website. I thought it was just the forum, but now I can't view Youtube videos either, or basically anything inter-active, like the 3reef logo or facebook games, for example.

    What's wrong? lol. I feel kinda dumb for being all "tech-savvy", yet not knowing how to fix this.:confused:::)
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2010
  2. Click Here!

  3. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You probably need to download a flash or something...
     
  4. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
  5. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Is that what you keep getting?
     

    Attached Files:

    • ss.PNG
      ss.PNG
      File size:
      14.3 KB
      Views:
      42
  6. blackraven1425

    blackraven1425 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,780
    Flash player never shows up in the start menu. It's not really used as a standalone environment (only occasionally with AIR), just in browsers.

    In Firefox, go to Tools > Addons > Plugins, and see if Flash is in there. That would be where you need to look to see if it's installed.
     
  7. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    Ah, just the man I was looking for.

    It has showed up before, in my start menu, when I search for it.

    But no, it did not appear with the plug-ins.

    How do I take a screen-shot?
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    Nope, that's not it. What I get is still on Adobe's site.

    How do I take a screen-shot?
     
  10. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Hmmm when I clicked on your links that's what I got!

    Do you have one note or Windows 7?
     
  11. Seano Hermano

    Seano Hermano Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056
    Location:
    Northwest Ohio
    Windows Vista (Home Premium, I think).
     
  12. kcbrad

    kcbrad Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,550
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Windows 7 has a snipping tool, but I don't think Vista has that.

    Use your search function and see if you have One Note (it comes with Microsoft Office - but only the more expensive versions).