How to build an overflow in a tank that is not drilled

Discussion in 'General Reef Topics' started by bulldogniner, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. bulldogniner

    bulldogniner Feather Duster

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Dallas
    Not sure which forum to put this in so....

    I was wondering if someone could explain how to build an overflow in a tank that is not drilled. I have another tank I want to use as a sump but I'm not sure how to get the water to it like I have in my other tank that has an overflow.
  2. Click Here!

  3. Broaner

    Broaner Feather Duster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    Great thread. Interested to hear everyones thoughts because I'll be doing this on my 90 cube soon. Order of thoughts in my head.

    1. Order 3 of the the correct bulkhead fittings.
    2. Order correct diamond encrusted drill bit.
    3. Figure out standpipe situation.
    4. Order premade overflow box from Internal Overflow Boxes
    5. Mock everything up and triple check everything before marking.
    6. Build dam out of plumbers putty and fill with water.
    7. Drill tank one hole at a time. Take breaks for relaxation between.


    Missing anything?
  4. blackraven1425

    blackraven1425 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,783
    So, I'm not quite understanding. Did you want to drill the tank, or use an overflow box?
  5. bulldogniner

    bulldogniner Feather Duster

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Dallas
    i didn't want to drill the tank. How could i get water from the main frag tank to the sump without drilling?
  6. scott26

    scott26 Ritteri Anemone

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Location:
    Nipomo,CA
    You have a few different options depending on wether you tank is tempered or not that will be the first thing you need to figure out after that you can choose to drill the bottom if not tempered or drill the back if not tempered and with these two drilling methods you have a few options.

    Bean Style Overflow
    Herbie Style Overflow
    Durso Standpipe Overflow
    Glass Holes Overflow

    All these above will get the job done of transfering water to the sump but each have there own perks I prefer the bean becuase is it silent and has 2 back ups from the main drain for saftey from floods.

    Other then that you are stuck to go with a hang off the back set up which I do not reccomend since they are prone to fail if not taken care of well and kept clean.

    As far as overflow boxes them selves go I would suggest making your own out of glass if a glass tank or acrylic for an acrylic tank.

    Any other questions?
  7. xmetalfan99

    xmetalfan99 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,717
    Location:
    morgantown, wv
    Using an overflow box.

    I used these. These are also good when set up properly. If you decide to go with a CPR you will also need one of these.

    There are a number of people that claim using an overflow box is not reliable and will cause an overflow when the siphon breaks after a power outage. This is simply incorrect. A properly set up overflow box will never overflow.
  8. Click Here!

  9. blackraven1425

    blackraven1425 Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,783
    Forget the CPR; that's an overly-complicated system, IMO. No pump should be needed for an overflow to keep air bubbles out, especially when there's designs like the eShopps (an overflow I use) that work extremely well without one. Just one more part to fail, again IMO.
  10. bulldogniner

    bulldogniner Feather Duster

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Dallas
    Yeah, I think that would work perfect. I was thinking of a 40 gallon breeder as the main tank and a 20 gallon long as the sump with a refugium. I'd just have to get some glass or plexiglass separators to make the refugium
  11. yamaharider73

    yamaharider73 Kole Tang

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    florida

    ^^^^^+1 the simpler it is the easier it will be to keep up with
  12. reefmonkey

    reefmonkey Giant Squid

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4,444
    Location:
    SE South Dakota
    Go with an Eshopps PF model overflow with the U Tube. Quality equipment with an affordable price tag.
  13. Reeron

    Reeron Blue Ringed Angel

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,551
    Location:
    Kingston, NY
    I have an eShopps overflow box. 27 months and counting with ZERO maintenance. Zero. I have NEVER cleaned it. Ever. Once I got it set up and running silently, I have done absolutely nothing to it. Hang on the back overflow boxes get a bad rap for no good reason. I think it's caused by people who don't how how to use them, and don't ask for proper directions from someone who does. That was not directed at you Scott26, just my opinion on why they get a bad rap.
  14. Click Here!

  15. bulldogniner

    bulldogniner Feather Duster

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Dallas
    I found a 40 gallon tank that I really like for a frag tank. It is 48 x 15.5 x 15.5. I am going to run T5s on this guy. Can I use a 2 bulb T5 since it is not that deep or tall of a tank? I plan on doing mostly softies and LPS, but wouldn't mind doing some SPS if possible.
  16. bulldogniner

    bulldogniner Feather Duster

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    Dallas
  17. Reeron

    Reeron Blue Ringed Angel

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,551
    Location:
    Kingston, NY
    You definitely could, but be aware that the light is going to be about 5 inches wide on a 15 inch wide tank. In other words, you will have a narrow strip of light in your tank that may look awkward. A 4 bulb set up will give you about 10 inches or so of light, so there will only be about 5 inches of area (2.5 inches front edge and 2.5 inches back edge) that only gets indirect lighting. With the 2 bulb set up you will most likely have to place your livestock directly under the light fixture, so it will limit where you can place things. But it will work for softies and LPS. The 4 bulb set up will allow anything you want.