Has your aquarium setup ever blown a fuse?

Discussion in '3reef Site Polls' started by Matt Rogers, Jan 8, 2007.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

Has your aquarium setup ever blown a fuse?

  1. Um .... yeah.

    6 vote(s)
    20.0%
  2. No, but I've been shocked.

    4 vote(s)
    13.3%
  3. No, I've been lucky.

    11 vote(s)
    36.7%
  4. Not on my watch.

    9 vote(s)
    30.0%
  1. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    You ever lean back as you are plugging in a powerstrip into another powerstrip, and think that maybe you are going too far with the electrical thing? :goofy:



    Has your aquarium setup ever blown a fuse?

    :party-smi
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. Area 51 Exotics

    Area 51 Exotics 3reef Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    Brookfield, IL
    Never blown any fuses, but I have run dedicated circuits for all the tanks in my house. I think I'm gonna need a bigger fuse box soon :)
     
  4. Gresham

    Gresham Great Blue Whale

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,825
    Location:
    SF/Monterey Bay Area, CA
    When your talking about fire and or death, do it right :) I've never blown a fuse on any of my set-ups. I run dedicated circuits like Mike, and I follow the basic rules/ common sense.
     
  5. milesm4

    milesm4 Spaghetti Worm

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    No I have a twenty amp breaker dedicated yo my tank that runs to a pair of GFCI outlets. Water plus electricity equals bad hair!
     
  6. mattgeezer

    mattgeezer Montipora Capricornis

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    wet hands power boards live electricity :eek: lol i now use a towel lol:)
     
  7. bouraganes

    bouraganes Peppermint Shrimp

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    I've spilled some water and tripped an GFI device does that count?
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. jtReef

    jtReef Ritteri Anemone

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Naperville IL
    I have but that is from my wife accidently hitting a fan and then it fell into the tank. Also why I have all independent circuits as well.
     
  10. nemo79

    nemo79 Zoanthid

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    Not yet. I am a little concerned about how much I have plugged in. i live in an apartment and we have breakers no fuses but all my equipment is plugged into powerbars and those are plugged into one outlet (it's all I have near the tank). I only use the one outlet for my tank but god knows I have my new light coming and that has an additional 4 plugs for lights and fan.
     
  11. Matt Rogers

    Matt Rogers Kingfish Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2000
    Messages:
    13,466
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    That must have been exciting! :eek: ;D
     
  12. jtReef

    jtReef Ritteri Anemone

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Naperville IL
    Nothing like being at work and your work phone rings over and over again while i'm on a conference call. Then my cell lights up as well.
    I answer and my wife is freaking out and yelling at me because she thinks she is killed all the fish. Her arm got shocked so she thinks she is going to lose it. And then because it was in our townhouse the fuse shout down the kitchen so she thought we would have to get an Electrician. I think it was bad that my initial reaction was to laugh. :)