Click Here!
Promote! | Advertise | View Sponsors | Top100
Welcome to 3reef.com, the friendly tropical fish forum community where reef aquarium enthusiasts from around the world come to discuss coral reef aquariums, saltwater fish, corals, inverts, protein skimmers, fish filters, aquarium lighting, refugiums, etc. Also freshwater fish information on tetras, goldfish, cichlids and more!

You are currently viewing 3reef.com as a guest which gives you limited access to view most tropical fish forum discussions, articles and photo galleries. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own photo gallery and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact support.
Go Back   3reef Forums > General > Books & Magazines

Old 02-02-2004, 02:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Gnarly Old Codfish
 
omard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Silverdale, Washington
Age: 59
Posts: 4,788
Blog Entries: 25
Karma: 4551
omard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond repute


 
 
 
Default EBAY "ALERT"!!!!

A SET IS UP ON EBAY FOR SALE NOW!
Bidding Ends: Feb-03-04 19:05:47


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dl...;category=29263

Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World
By Bruce W. Halstead, MD



Exceptional series, 3 volumes, Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World by Dr. Bruce W. Halstead; printed by U.S. GPO, Washington D.C. Vol. 1- 1965 edition on Invertebrates- Inside cover is marked copy #398, 994 pages; includes history of marine toxicology, and toxicology of protozoa, jellyfish, anemones, corals, mollusks, snails, bivalve, octopus; over 50 full page color and black and white plates plus numerous illustrations; scratch on cover, mild soil on end papers. Volume 2- 1967 edition, copy #375; 1070 pages on Vertebrates; includes sharks, rays, cigua toxic fish, tetrodotoxic fish, fugu, and other toxic fish; over 150 plates; magic marker scribbling on inside front page, else good. Volume 3- 1970 edition, copy #207- 1006 pages on Invertebrates; includes sharks, snakes, sea turtles; over 70 plates- small scratch and magic marker on cover, else good. Binding intact and good on all 3 books. Key words: marine biology, wildlife, medicine, science, poison, biotoxin, ocean, whale, hallucinogen, sushi, medicine, shell, reptile, Japan, fishing, island, Pacific, Tahiti, tropical fish, antidote, United States Public Health Service, United States Navy, University of Hawaii, Loma Linda University, chemistry, biochemistry, oceanography, Woods Hole, World Life Research Institute. Cover is 12" x 9 1/4". 3 books weigh approx 25 lbs.

I "inherited" this set from my father (a retired Navy MD, who took them along when he left active duty) - (actually "borrowed" on "permanent loan" from his extensive medical reference library)

They really are beautiful, and known to be very "rare" and quite "pricey" when seen at rare book dealers. -

A great reference set for any Marine aquariest to have on hand.


This is the complete 3 vol. set produced by the US Govt. years ago. Nothing like it produced since.

Have seen compete set for sale in years past for as much as $750.

This could be a "steal" for anyone with Ebay "sniping" skills.

Thought might of interest to some here.

Rgds,

OmarD


PS: @Nautilus - sig posted at "other" forum - took while to figure out how.





_________

AG "125," AquaC EV 180, 30 gal sump, "SCWD", 80 lbs LR, CoralSeaLife "Moonlite" Hood, PFO 250W HQI Mini-Pendant (SPS HQI 14000k bulb)
12 Gallon NanoCube - 24w stock PC 50/50 light
"...nothing good ever happens fast in a reef tank, only bad things happen fast..."
- MIKE PALLETTA -
(2008 Reef log)
("OmarD"/"Scott")
omard is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reef Links
Click Here!
Old 02-02-2004, 04:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Gnarly Old Codfish
 
omard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Silverdale, Washington
Age: 59
Posts: 4,788
Blog Entries: 25
Karma: 4551
omard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond repute


 
 
 
Default Re: EBAY "ALERT"!!!!

Link correction

Repost of "Link"


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...category=29263

Current bid: US $100.00 (Reserve met)

Sorry

Time left: 1 days 11 hours
7-day listing
Ends Feb-03-04 19:05:47 PST
Add to Calendar
History: 7 bids (US $20.00 starting bid)
High bidder: bipbip01( 94)


Location: alamo
United States /San Antonio


omard is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2004, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Gnarly Old Codfish
 
omard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Silverdale, Washington
Age: 59
Posts: 4,788
Blog Entries: 25
Karma: 4551
omard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond repute


 
 
 
Default Re: EBAY "ALERT"!!!!

Another Source:

"Alibris.com" - is the largest used/rare book market on the web. Used by nearly all retail/wholesale book dealers for stock/pricing.

Just to show comparative pricing for anyone interested.


Alibris - Search "Bruce Halstead"

(complete sets)

13.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World (Three Volumes)
by Halstead, Bruce W.

price: $249.95
Ships within 2 to 3 days

Binding: Cloth Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1965 Description: Very Good+/No Jacket Illustrated cloth. Excellent condition. Volumes are large, so expect shipping to exceed quoted rates.

14.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World (3 Volumes)
by Halstead, Bruce

price: $274.59

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, USA Date Published: 1965 Description: Near Fine 4to-over 9 "-12" tall Blue pictorial boards, no dust jackets. Binding is tight, corners sharp, text unmarked; only real discernible flaws: occasional board scuff and light, nonsticky residue to back cover of the second volume. All three volumes look as though they have never been read. Individual titles are Invertebrates-Vertebrates-Vertebrates (cont'd), respectively. This 7 1/2" thick set is heavy; please send your location when ordering and we will quote shipping options.

15.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World.
by Halstead, Bruce W.

price: $274.95

Description: Halstead, Bruce W. , M. D. POISONOUS AND VENOMOUS MARINE ANIMALS OF THE WORLD. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office (1967-1970). 3 Volumes. Copious color and b/w illustrations. Thick 4to. Aqua, illustrated cloth. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards lightly scuffed; rear board of volume 1 scraped; edges lightly soiled and foxed; endpapers lightly foxed. Else, very good.

16.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World (3 Volumes)
by Halstead, Bruce.

price: $299.95
Binding: Cloth Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1965 Description: Fine/No Jacket 4to Monstrous 3 volume set (I-Invertebrates, II+III-Vertebrates), covering history of zootoxicology, and every species of toxic marine animal including pathology, treatment, biology, and more, with numerous color photographs. Blue cloth cover with different marine animal illustrated on each cover. Vol. I has very small stain page bottom edges, minor rubbing to corners. (xxxv)+994pp. Vol II has brown stains on page bottome edges, minor rubbing to corenrs, crease along spine.

17.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World.
by Halstead, B. W.

price: $384.95

18.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World: 3 Volume Set.
by Halstead, Bruce W.

price: $394.95

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C. 1965-1970 ISBN: 0878500502 Description: Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic comprehensive reference text provides a systematic organized source of technical data on marine biotoxicology covering the total world literature from antiquity to modern times. Volume I-Invertebrates includes detailed sections on: history of marine zootoxicology; phylum Protozoa; phylum Porifera; phylum Coelenterata; phylum Echinodermata; etc. 994 pgs. Illustrated. Volume II-Vertebrates includes sections on: classification of toxic fishes; class Agnatha

19.
Poisonous and Venomous Marine Animals of the World. 3 Vol Set.
by Halstead, Bruce W. , M. D.

price: $399.95

Publisher: United States Government Printing Office. Washington, D. C: Date Published: 1965, Description: Drawings & Photograghs. Very Good. Fly-leaf Inscription in thin felt tipped marker r Eads: "Copy No. 318 George D. Randall". Three 1000-page volumes profusely illustrated with color and black and white photographs and drawings. Green and blue cloth.


Rgds,

OmarD



(in no way have any interest in book set currently selling on Ebay. Hurts my soul to see someone "unknown" get away with such a valuable "resource" for potentially so "little" - anyone serious about this hobby would not regret this "investment" - at least now you know to look out for in future at those "garage sales." -Om )
omard is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2004, 05:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
KingFish
 
Matt Rogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pt. Richmond, Ca.
Age: 38
Posts: 7,421
Blog Entries: 3
Karma: 2982
Matt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond reputeMatt Rogers has a reputation beyond repute


 
 
 
 
Send a message via MSN to Matt Rogers Send a message via Skype™ to Matt Rogers
Default Re: EBAY "ALERT"!!!!

You got me thinking about eBay. Sounds like I have been missing some deals. Cool book!


_________

Go slow, let it grow.


3reef shirts here!
Help Me with unanwered posts!
Promote!
Create reef videos and add them to 3reef! Join the 3reef YouTube Group!


20 long (9/04 - 8/06) with DIY Rock, 70 Watt HQI Halide x 2 24 watt T5 actinics, Aqua Medic Turboflotor Multi Skimmer, Tunze Turbelle 7200 powerhead.
Matt Rogers is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2004, 05:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Gnarly Old Codfish
 
omard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Silverdale, Washington
Age: 59
Posts: 4,788
Blog Entries: 25
Karma: 4551
omard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond repute


 
 
 
Default Re: EBAY "ALERT"!!!!

Matt,

Ebay is the "bargin basement" of the world. Used to trade much more on it then I do now. - But is always a good 1st place to look for about anything.

This lot is actually for the 3 book set, each about 1000 pages, filled with fascinating pictures, prints, drawings - case history's, etc.

US Navy did a very limited print production just for its hospital libraries according to my father. - so the set is and will remain quite rare.

Oh...I often will buy books/tapes etc from Ebay just to review and read...then resell when I am done with them (often making a few $ in the deal)

Rgds,

OmarD
omard is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2004, 01:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Gnarly Old Codfish
 
omard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Silverdale, Washington
Age: 59
Posts: 4,788
Blog Entries: 25
Karma: 4551
omard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond reputeomard has a reputation beyond repute


 
 
 
Default Re: EBAY "ALERT"!!!!

EBAY
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...category=29263

Poisonous & Venomous Marine Animals
3 Vols. by Halstead- 1965, 1967, 1970 Item number: 3583779134


Current bid: US $102.50 (Reserve met)


Time left: 2 hours 48 mins
7-day listing
Ends Feb-03-04 19:05:47 PST

omard is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reef Links
Click Here!
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.2.0,
----
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. All rights reserved.
All forum posts are the property of the posters. All else © 1996-2008, 3reef.com LLC.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74
Vote for 3reef!
(Clicking these counts as a vote)


And here too!